M. Arellano-Hernandez v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] was made after the parties rested and before the IJ rendered his decision. Holding the
    -6-
    IJ erred in finding the request for relief untimely, the Fifth Circuit stated an alien
    "should bring the request before the IJ as soon as there is a realization of the
    possibility of such relief . . . and before the IJ [makes] his decision." 
    Id. The government,
    relying on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c), argues the IJ properly
    determined the request for relief was untimely, because it was raised after the
    document deadline set by the IJ. Section 1003.31(c) provides:
    The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of
    applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an
    application or document is not filed within the time set by the
    Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document
    shall be deemed waived.
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c).
    As the IJ noted, the document deadline was January 2, 2004, and Arellano-
    Hernandez did not present her VAWA cancellation claim until the final hearing on
    March 1, 2004. Arellano-Hernandez argues because she submitted her application for