United States v. Chenelle Nicole Lindo , 335 F. App'x 663 ( 2009 )
[…] departure. See United States v. Berni, 
    439 F.3d 990
    , 992 (8th Cir. 2006)(per curiam)
    (noting that "we have recognized the continuing validity of [the statute authorizing
    limited appellate review of sentences] by refusing to review U.S.S.G. § 5K1.1
    departures as a matter separate from our general, overall review for reasonableness").
    In addition, Lindo's assertion—that the district must factor in her ability to assist when
    determining her substantial assistance reduction—finds no support in the law. The
    statute governing substantial assistance departures, 18 U.S.C § 3553(e), authorizes
    departures "to reflect a defendant's substantial assistance" and requires that such
    departures be "in accordance with the guidelines and policy statements issued by the
    Sentencing Commission." The applicable Sentencing Guideline, in turn, has no
    3
    The Honorable James M. Rosenbaum, United States District Judge for the
    District of Minnesota.
    -2-
    mandatory considerations, but instead lists reasons that the sentencing court "may
    include" in its determination.