United States v. Harold Stults ( 2009 )
[…] v. Trans World Airlines, [
    504 U.S. 374
    , 383 (1992)], "The ordinary
    meaning of these words [relating to] is a broad one—'to stand in some
    relation; to have bearing or concern; to pertain; refer; to bring into
    association with or connection with,' Black's Law Dictionary 1158 (5th
    ed. 1979) . . . ."
    
    Id. at 347
    (emphasis added).
    Here, Stults pleaded nolo contendere to the charge of attempted sexual assault
    of a child in the second degree in Nebraska state court.4 Given the broad meaning of
    4
    Under § 28-320(1) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, sexual assault in the
    second degree occurs when a person "subjects another person to sexual contact (a)
    without consent of the victim, or (b) who knew or should have known that the victim
    was physically or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her
    -16-
    "relating to," and in light of the Fifth Circuit's persuasive holding in Hubbard with
    regard to prior convictions for attempt, we hold that Stults's conviction for attempted
    sexual assault of a child in the second degree clearly "stands in some relation to" or