United States v. Harold Stults ( 2009 )
[…] In response, the government argues that the district court properly concluded
    that the crime of attempted sexual assault on a child is an offense "relating to
    aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,"
    thereby triggering the ten-year mandatory minimum. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2)
    (emphasis added).
    3
    "[W]e need not address whether the Leon good-faith exception applies because
    the warrant was supported by probable cause." United States v. Abumayyaleh, 
    530 F.3d 641
    , 648 (8th Cir. 2008).
    -13-
    Section 2252(b)(2) of 18 U.S.C. provides:
    Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (4) of
    subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    10 years, or both, but if such person has a prior conviction . . . under the
    laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
    abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production,
    possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or
    transportation of child pornography, such person shall be fined under this
    title and imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, if a defendant has a prior conviction under state law
    "'relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct
    involving a minor or ward,' he is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of ten