Vicky v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] define the precise contours of “proximate cause” at this juncture.
    -22-
    Addressing causation, however, is only the first step that a court must take
    when crafting a restitution award. Concluding that a defendant caused a victim loss,
    either as a general “cause” with respect to losses in subsections (A)-(E) or as a
    “proximate cause” with respect to miscellaneous other losses in subsection (F),
    merely establishes that a court must enter a restitution order. The next step is for the
    court to determine the amount of the restitution order.
    Section 2259(b)(1) clearly states that the restitution order must be for “the full
    amount of the victim’s losses.” Read in tandem with subsection 2259(c), which
    defines “victim” as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime
    under this chapter,” the statute’s reference to “the full amount of the victim’s losses”
    is best understood as all losses the victim suffered as a result of the defendant’s crime
    under Title 18, Part I, Chapter 110: Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children.