Vicky v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] Comm’n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 
    411 U.S. 726
    , 734
    (1973) (“It is . . . a familiar canon of statutory construction that [catchall] clauses are
    to be read as bringing within a statute categories similar in type to those specifically
    enumerated.” (citation omitted)).
    Neither canon is absolute. See 
    Barnhart, 540 U.S. at 26
    , 28-29; Porto Rico
    Ry., Light & Power 
    Co., 253 U.S. at 348
    . More persuasive here is the Second
    Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Hayes, 
    135 F.3d 133
    , 137-38 (2d Cir. 1998).
    There, the statute at issue, section 2264(b)(3), is identical to section 2259(b)(3),
    except that its subsection (E) reads: “attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in
    obtaining a civil protection order.” 
    Hayes, 135 F.3d at 137
    , quoting 18 U.S.C. §
    2264(b)(3). The Second Circuit held, “Reading [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(E) together
    with [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(F), attorneys’ fees and costs of obtaining a protection