Vicky v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] Vicky’s exploitation.”). “The government has not shown that [Fast] caused the
    entirety of [Vicky’s] losses.” 
    Monzel, 641 F.3d at 538
    (emphasis in original); see 18
    U.S.C. § 3664(e). The court did not clearly and indisputably err in not awarding
    Vicky $952,759.81 restitution.
    The district court ordered Fast to pay $3,333 restitution. The court explained
    that this award consists of “$2,500 for medical and psychiatric care, occupational
    therapy, and lost income under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A), (B), & (D),” and $833 for
    “attorney fees and costs under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(E).” It reasoned that $3,333
    represents the total amount of loss Fast proximately caused Vicky. The court fulfilled
    its duty to award Vicky the “full amount of [her] losses.” See 
    id. § 2259(a),
    (b)(1)
    (“[T]he court shall order restitution . . . [and] the defendant [shall] pay . . . the full
    amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court.”); 
    id. § 2259(c)
    (“‘[V]ictim’
    means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this
    chapter.”); see also 
    Kerr, 426 U.S. at 402
    (“[T]he writ [of mandamus] has
    traditionally been used in the federal courts only to confine an inferior court to a
    lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to compel it to exercise its authority