Courtney Saunders v. Kyle Thies ( 2022 )
[…] Saunders replied that he was parked in front of a family member’s house and stated
    that he already had an open case against the Des Moines Police Department for
    previous ill treatment that he had suffered from other officers. Thies again asked for
    Saunders’s driver’s license or identification, at which point Saunders produced his
    driver’s license and his handgun permit. Saunders informed Thies that he had a
    handgun in the vehicle. Thies asked Saunders if he had been drinking, and Saunders
    stated that he had not.
    2
    Under 
    Iowa Code § 321.446
    , a child under six must be secured by “a child
    restraint system,” which is defined as “a specially designed seating system, including
    a belt-positioning seat or a booster seat, that meets federal . . . standards.” Thies
    referred to the requisite child restraint system as a “booster seat” throughout the
    encounter with Saunders.
    -3-
    Thies then asked Saunders to get out of the vehicle and walk to the back of
    the car.