United States v. Julia Nguyen , 829 F.3d 907 ( 2016 )
[…] II.
    On appeal, Nguyen raises several challenges. She renews her argument that
    the district court’s jury instructions on the naturalization-fraud charges were
    improper. She also argues that the court erred by denying her motion for judgment
    of acquittal on all counts. Third, she contends that the district court improperly
    applied a two-level sentencing guidelines enhancement because the Government did
    not show that her conduct affected ten or more victims. Finally, she argues that the
    court imposed a substantively unreasonable sentence.
    A.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1425
    (a), “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to
    procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other
    evidence of naturalization or of citizenship” has committed naturalization fraud. At
    trial, the court instructed the jury that the substantive crime of naturalization fraud has
    four elements: (1) the defendant provided false information in the naturalization