United States v. Julia Nguyen , 829 F.3d 907 ( 2016 )
[…] are entitled to ‘broad discretion in formulating the jury instructions.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    United States v. Hayes, 
    518 F.3d 989
    , 994 (8th Cir. 2008)). “We review the
    instructions given as a whole and affirm if they fairly and adequately submitted the
    issues to the jury.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Hayes, 
    518 F.3d at 994
    ).
    As authority for her proposed jury instructions, Nguyen relies on Kungys v.
    United States, 
    485 U.S. 759
     (1988), a Supreme Court decision that interpreted the
    civil denaturalization statute, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a). This statute provides for the
    revocation of a citizen’s naturalization if the “order and certificate of naturalization”
    were “illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by
    willful misrepresentation.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a). Interpreting this statute, Kungys held
    “that the test of whether [the defendant’s] concealments or misrepresentations were
    material is whether they had a natural tendency to influence the decisions of the
    Immigration and Naturalization Service.”