Harmon Industries v. Carol Browner , 191 F.3d 894 ( 1999 )
[…] See Harmon, 19 F.
    Supp.2d at 995. After examining this apparent issue of first impression, the district
    court concluded that the plain language of section 6926(b) dictates that the state
    program operate "in lieu" of the federal program and with the "same force and
    effect" as EPA action. Accordingly, the district court found that, in this case, the
    RCRA precludes the EPA from assessing its own penalty against Harmon. See 
    id. The EPA
    contends that the district court’s interpretation runs contrary to the
    plain language of the RCRA. Specifically, the EPA cites section 6928 of the
    RCRA, which states that:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis
    of any information the [EPA] determines that any person has violated
    or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the [EPA] may
    issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current
    violation, requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time
    period, or both, or the [EPA] may commence a civil action in the
    United States district court in the district in which the violation
    occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent
    injunction.
    (2) In the case of a violation of any requirement of [the RCRA]
    where such violation occurs in a State which is authorized to carry out
    a hazardous waste program under section 6926 of this title, the [EPA]
    shall give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior
    to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under this section.
    -6-
    42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) and (2).