Harmon Industries v. Carol Browner , 191 F.3d 894 ( 1999 )
[…] (1995). Privity exists when two parties to two separate suits have "a
    close relationship bordering on near identity." 
    Id. (internal quotations
    omitted);
    see also 
    Hickman, 741 F.2d at 233
    . As the United States and the State of
    Missouri are not the same party, we must resolve whether their relationship in
    the enforcement action is nearly identical.
    The statutory language of the RCRA provides the framework for the party
    identity analysis. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b), the federal program
    operates “in lieu of” the state program. Section 6926(d) of the same statute
    mandates that “[a]ny action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program
    authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken
    by the [EPA] under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d). As we determined in
    Part II(A) of this opinion, the plain language of the RCRA permits the State of
    Missouri to act in lieu of the EPA. When such a situation occurs, Missouri’s action