Elliott v. Elliott , 621 S.W.2d 305 ( 1981 )
[…] The Court, therefore, awards gross maintenance to the respondent in the amount of $15,500.00.

    Giving due deference to the court’s conclusion as to credibility, we hold that the evidence amply supported the trial judge’s findings and that he correctly applied the law in awarding Mrs. Elliott $15,500.00 maintenance in gross.

    Finally, appellant contends that because of the trial court’s apportionment of debts and marital and nonmarital property, Mrs. Elliott is better able than he to pay her attorney’s fees. Section 452.355, RSMo 1978, provides that a court “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties” may order one party to pay reasonable attorney’s fees for the other. Mr. Elliott does not question the reasonableness of the fees nor the broad discretion vested in the trial court to make such an order. The instant case is in accord with D_E_W_v.