Elliott v. Elliott , 621 S.W.2d 305 ( 1981 )
[…] The record convinces us that the trial judge made a reasonable division of the marital property and debts and properly considered all factors relating to such a division, including those factors enumerated in § 452.330-1.

    During the marriage numerous antiques and family heirlooms were acquired from the wife’s parents. The trial court set *308this property aside to her. § 452.330-2 (l).1 Mr. Elliott contends that the trial court erred in not finding those items to be gifts' to both him and his spouse and, therefore, marital property under subsection 3 of § 452.330, which provides that “[a]ll property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property .. .. ” This court in Anderson v.