Owner-Operator v. New Prime, Inc. , 192 F.3d 778 ( 1999 )
[…] regulations and orders. Then, in § 14704(a)(1), the very next section, Congress granted
    private parties the right to sue to enforce an “order of the Secretary” that a carrier has
    not obeyed. Given the substantive and procedural differences between agency orders
    and regulations, and the policy differences inherent in government and private
    enforcement actions, we cannot ignore the plain language limiting the private right of
    action created by the first sentence of § 14704(a)(1) to suits to enforce agency orders.
    Thus, the first sentence of § 14704(a)(1) does not authorize the Owner-Operators to sue
    for violations of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations.2
    2. The second sentence of § 14704(a)(1) provides that a private party such as
    the Owner-Operators “may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of
    section[] 14102,” the section of the Motor Carrier Act that deals specifically with
    motor carrier leasing. Though this sentence refers only to violations of the statute, it
    must also include violations of FHWA’s implementing regulations. Because § 14102