Owner-Operator v. New Prime, Inc. , 192 F.3d 778 ( 1999 )
[…] injunctive relief for violations of regulations promulgated under § 14102(a). The
    Owner-Operators invoked that portion of § 14704(a)(1) in commencing this action.
    3
    Consistent with this interpretation, the Conference Report stated that private
    actions brought to enforce the “leasing . . . rules may also seek injunctive relief.” H.R.
    Conf. Rep. No. 104-422 at 221, reprinted in 1995-2 USCCAN at 906.
    -10-
    Whether their claim for injunctive relief is valid must be addressed in the first instance
    by the district court.
    3. Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier . . . is liable for damages
    sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of
    this part.” The Owner-Operators argue this statute creates an express private right of
    action to remedy violations of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations. Prime argues
    § 14704(a)(2) must be read with § 14704(a)(1) as limited to actions to enforce agency
    orders.