United States v. Peter Bourrage , 358 F. App'x 776 ( 2010 )
[…] Hensley, 496 U.S. at 229
    , by asking
    “a moderate number of questions to determine his identity,” see United States v.
    -6-
    Rodriguez-Arreola, 
    270 F.3d 611
    , 617 (8th Cir. 2001) (quoting Berkemer v. McCarty,
    
    468 U.S. 420
    , 439 (1984)).
    Bourrage was not required to answer Sergeant Voigts’s questions, see
    
    Berkemer, 468 U.S. at 439
    , but he has not contested the Government’s argument that
    he committed a crime by running away during the investigatory stop and refusing to
    comply with Sergeant Voigts’s orders to halt. See Iowa Code § 719.1(1) (“A person
    who knowingly resists . . . anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the
    performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of
    that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.”); United States v. Pelayo-Ruelas,
    
    345 F.3d 589
    , 592 (8th Cir. 2003) (“One is not free to leave a Terry stop until the
    completion of a reasonably brief investigation, which may include limited
    questioning.”).