Brian Dahle v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] to serve under § 3345 may begin or end their service. Subsection 1 allows an
    individual to serve for 210 days after a vacancy occurs. Subsection 2 allows an
    individual to serve from the time a nomination is sent to the Senate until that
    nomination is no longer pending. Subsection 2 contains no time limit expressed in
    a number of days and speaks in no manner as to other requirements for a person to
    serve as an acting officer. Rather, it provides a time limit through reference to Senate
    -4-
    action. There is simply no textual basis to imply that subsection 1 and its 210-day
    limit somehow restrict a person’s service under subsection 2.
    To argue the other side, Dahle places great weight on the use of the present
    tense in section a. Section 3346(a) states: “the person serving as an acting officer as
    described under section 3345 may serve in the office” for no longer than 210 days or
    once a nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate.
    Dahle asserts the word “serving” in section a requires that an individual be
    presently serving as Acting Commissioner under subsection 1 in order to serve under