Davidson v. Kubalek , 667 S.W.2d 449 ( 1984 )
[…] It is so ordered.

    GREENE, C.J., and TITUS and CROW, JJ., concur.

    . All references to statutes are to RSMo 1978, V.A.M.S.

    . Sec. 512.180 reads, in pertinent part:

    "1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge ... shall have the right of a trial de novo.” (Emphasis added.)

    Sec. 512.190 reads, in pertinent part:

    “1. The right of a new trial provided in Subsection 1 of § 512.180 shall be perfected by filing an application for trial de novo with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered....”

    Defendants' brief in this court takes the position that Judge Bolinger had no jurisdiction because the application for trial de novo was not timely filed. That position is sound even if, which is not the case, Judge Dickerson’s "judgment” had been valid. See Essner v.