United States v. Lamarvin T. Darden , 915 F.3d 579 ( 2019 )
[…] the conviction is a violent felony under the ACCA. See id.; see also United States v.
    Doyal, 
    894 F.3d 974
    , 976 n.2 (8th Cir. 2018) (“[G]iven their nearly identical
    definitions, we construe ‘violent felony’ under [the ACCA] and ‘crime of violence’
    under the Guidelines as interchangeable, including the corresponding force clauses
    and residual clauses.” (second alteration in original) (citation omitted)); United States
    v. Vinton, 
    631 F.3d 476
    , 484 (8th Cir. 2011) (“To determine whether a previous
    conviction is a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a), we often have looked to the case
    of that subsection was virtually identical to that of the 1998 version of section
    565.060.1(2). Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.082 (2004) (“1. A person commits the
    crime of assault of a law enforcement officer . . . in the second degree if such person:
    (1) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical injury to a law enforcement
    officer . . . by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”), with
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060 (1998) (“1. A person commits the crime of assault in the
    second degree if he: . . . (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury
    to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”).
    7