Sisters of St. Mary v. Blair , 730 S.W.2d 614 ( 1987 )
[…] We accord no weight to SSM’s argument that, because of the high level of professional skill required by Blair’s duties as director of pathology, it had no “control” over him and he could not therefore be an “employee”. The same delusive argument could be made with respect to any professional, e.g. a lawyer employed as house counsel by a corporation, or, indeed, with respect to any skilled craftsman who knew more about the intricacies of his duties than did his employer.

    The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    GARY M. GAERTNER, P.J., and SIMON, J., concur.

    . Section 290.140, RSMo 1978, provides as follows:

    Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation, upon the written request of such employee to him, if such employee shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, to issue to such employee a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service; and if any such superintendent or manager shall fail or refuse to issue such letter to such employee when so requested by such employee, such superintendent or manager shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine in any sum not exceeding five