David Gary v. Dave Dormire ( 2001 )
[…] evidence.”) The statute “. . . places an intoxicated person on a level footing with a
    sober person as to the mental elements of an offense and places limits on the defense
    of diminished capacity due to intoxication.” State v. Erwin, 
    848 S.W.2d 476
    , 483-84
    (Mo. banc 1993).
    Petitioner argues that evidence of voluntary intoxication was relevant to the
    issue of whether he acted “knowingly” and “after deliberation” under the State’s
    charge of first-degree murder. See 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.020
     (“A person commits the
    crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person
    after deliberation upon the matter.”) He claims a due process right under Montana
    v. Egelhoff, 
    518 U.S. 37
     (1996), to have the jury consider evidence of voluntary
    intoxication when determining whether he possessed the requisite mens rea to be
    found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of first-degree murder.