David Gary v. Dave Dormire ( 2001 )
[…] .
    2
    The petitioner has never argued that the state court adjudication of his claim “resulted in
    a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence
    presented in the State court proceeding.” See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d)(2).
    -6-
    at 407 (O’Connor, J., concurring); see Simmons v. Bowersox, 
    235 F.3d 1124
    , 1130
    (8th Cir. 2001); and McReynolds v. Kemna, 
    208 F.3d 721
    , 723 (8th Cir. 2000). With
    these principles in mind we address the petitioner’s claims in turn.
    1.    Does 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.076.3
     violate the Due Process Clause of the
    Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution?
    Section 562.076 provides, in its entirety:
    1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition,
    whether from alcohol, drugs or other substance, is
    criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is
    involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to
    know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of
    his conduct.
    2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the
    issue of intoxicated or drugged condition.
    3. Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated
    or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise
    relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be
    admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which
    is an element of the offense. In a trial by jury, the jury shall
    be so instructed when evidence that a person was in a
    voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition has been
    received into evidence.
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.076
     (Michie 1995).
    According to the Missouri Supreme Court, there are two aspects to Missouri’s
    rule on voluntary intoxication evidence . 
    Id. at 482
    . First, voluntary intoxication is