United States v. Jose Perez-Perez ( 2003 )
[…] of fact for clear error and the district court’s legal conclusions de novo.” United
    States v. Van Someren, 
    118 F.3d 1214
    , 1216 (8th Cir. 1997). “If a defendant is not
    brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by [the
    excluded delays of] section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed
    on motion of the defendant.” United States v. Blankenship, 
    67 F.3d 673
    , 675 (8th
    Cir. 1995) (alteration in original) (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2)). Essentially, a
    defendant’s trial must occur within 70 days of his indictment or first appearance,
    whichever occurs later. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1). However, certain periods of time
    may be excluded, including “delay resulting from trial with respect to other charges
    against the defendant.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(1)(D); see United States v. Goodwin,
    
    612 F.2d 1103
    , 1105 (8th Cir. 1980) (the period a defendant is “awaiting trial” in
    state court is excluded).
    -4-
    Perez was indicted for illegal reentry on April 24, 2002. Although Perez was