Public Water Supply v. City of Peculiar, MO ( 2003 )
[…] The District
    now appeals that decision.
    I. Background
    The District is located in Cass County, Missouri. It is a public corporation
    organized under Missouri law for the purpose of developing and providing an
    adequate water supply for the inhabitants of the district. To further this purpose, the
    District entered into a loan agreement with the United States Department of
    Agriculture for $465,000 pursuant to 
    7 U.S.C. § 1921
     et seq. The first installment
    was due on June 2, 2002. The final installment is due on December 1, 2036.
    Section 1926(b) prohibits municipalities from curtailing or limiting the service
    of a rural water service provider. It provides:
    The service provided or made available through any such association
    shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such
    association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other
    public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar
    service within such area during the term of such loan . . . .
    -2-
    To qualify for this protection, the water association must have continuing federal
    indebtedness and must have made service available to the disputed area. It is
    undisputed that the District currently qualifies for § 1926(b) protection.