United States v. Wesley Ira Purkey ( 2005 )
[…] Their purpose is merely to aid the
    sentencer "in selecting the appropriate sentence from the available options," 
    id. at 298
    ,
    " 'on the basis of the character of the [defendant] and the circumstances of the crime,'
    " 
    id.
     (quoting Tuilaepa v. California, 
    512 U.S. 967
    , 972 (1994)).
    Further, it makes no sense to speak of the weighing process mandated by
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (e) as an elemental fact for which a grand jury must find probable
    cause. In the words of the statute, it is a "consideration," 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (e), – that
    is, the lens through which the jury must focus the facts that it has found to produce an
    individualized determination regarding "whether the defendant should be sentenced
    to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser
    sentence." 
    Id.
    We thus conclude that Mr. Purkey's arguments based on the indictment clause
    of the fifth amendment are without merit.
    II.
    Mr. Purkey next challenges the district court's for-cause exclusion of three