United States v. Wesley Ira Purkey ( 2005 )
[…] he had made in the Yates trial. The district court, however, sustained the government's
    objection to testimony about the error because it would "create[] confusion and [was]
    collateral."
    In response to Mr. Purkey's argument, the government asserts that the exclusion
    of this evidence was proper under Federal Rule of Evidence 403. But that is not the
    controlling law here. This is an FDPA case, and its evidentiary standard must govern.
    See Lee, 
    274 F.3d at 494-95
    . Accordingly, we review this issue under the standard of
    § 3593(c), which provides for the exclusion of evidence "if its probative value is
    outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or
    misleading the jury." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (c); see Lee, 
    274 F.3d at 494
    .
    Although one of the court's reasons, that the testimony would "create[]
    confusion," is arguably consistent with a permissible reason under the FDPA, we