United States v. Wesley Ira Purkey ( 2005 )
[…] here is to reduce the sentence that you received?" Mr. Speakman replied, "Yes,
    ma'am." We have difficulty imagining how further testimony could have shown more
    definitively that a desire for leniency played a significant part in Mr. Speakman's
    willingness to testify. Consequently, the district court did not abuse its discretion in
    limiting cross-examination that would have further established that point.
    B.
    Mr. Purkey also submits that the district court incorrectly instructed the jury on
    the elements contained in the kidnapping statute. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    . That statute
    provides that a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he or she "unlawfully
    seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for
    ransom or reward or otherwise any person ... when – (1) the person is willfully
    transported in interstate or foreign commerce." 
    Id.
     This statute quite clearly requires
    that the government prove that Mr. Purkey seized Ms. Long "for ransom or reward or
    otherwise," 
    id.,
     which in this case was for the purpose of forcible rape. Mr. Purkey,