Todd Smith v. Robert Casali ( 2008 )
[…] Casali and CAVS) were the prevailing party because they
    prevailed on Dr. Smith's indemnification claim—which sought a greater amount than
    the contribution claim—and attorney's fees are not available for contribution actions.
    "We review fee awards for abuse of discretion, and we review de novo the
    determination of whether a litigant is a prevailing party." Salitros v. Chrysler Corp.,
    
    306 F.3d 562
    , 576 (8th Cir. 2002).
    Arkansas law authorizes an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on
    a contract claim, see Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 ("In any civil action to recover [for]
    . . . breach of contract, . . . the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's
    fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs."), but attorney's fees cannot be
    awarded on a contribution action. See Halford v. Southern Capital Corp., 650 S.W.2d.
    580, 582 (Ark. 1983) (finding court erred in awarding attorney's fees to prevailing
    party in action for contribution). "Under Arkansas law, the prevailing party is