Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. WMR e-PIN, LLC ( 2011 )
[…] supportable one. Based on the record and the well developed law in this area, I
    conclude that plaintiff Wells Fargo is not diverse to defendant Synoran since they are
    both citizens of the same state. While Wells Fargo's main office is located in South
    Dakota, its principal place of business is in California. There thus being no basis for
    diversity jurisdiction in this case, the judgment of the district court should be vacated
    and the case dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    I.
    The starting point for analysis is 28 U.S.C. § 1348 which provides in relevant
    part: "All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by
    or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
    located." The focus of the case before our court is on the meaning of the word
    "located" for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. Section 1348 traces its roots to
    statutes enacted in 1882 and 1887 which created jurisdictional parity between state
    and national banks.