South Texas Chlorine, Inc. v. Bullock , 792 S.W.2d 275 ( 1990 )
[…] We conclude that South Texas Chlorine is not exempt from the use tax. As this Court stated in East Texas Oxygen, the sale for resale exemption is inapplicable in such a case; rather, the more specific container exemption applies. Id. at 743.1 If a company would not be exempt for purposes of the sales tax, it is not exempt *277for purposes of the use tax. South Texas Chlorine, therefore, is not exempt from the use tax. See id. at 747. Appellant’s points of error are overruled.

    The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

    . Section 151.322, the container exemption, provides exemption for:

    (1) a container sold with its contents if the sales price of the contents is not taxed under this chapter;
    (2) a nonreturnable container sold without contents to a person who fills the container and sells the contents and the container together; and
    (3)a returnable container sold with its contents or resold for refilling.

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.322 (1982). Based on the purchase transaction, appellant fails to fit within any of these three exemptions. See East Texas Oxygen, 681 S.W.2d at 743-745.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 3-89-038-CV

Citation Numbers: 792 S.W.2d 275