Harris v. Commonwealth , 878 S.W.2d 801 ( 1994 )
[…] Harris also argues that the statute on which the charge against him was based, namely KRS 154A.990(2), is special legislation and is therefore violative of subsection 59(4) of the Kentucky Constitution. While the Commonwealth argues that this issue is moot in light of our disposition of the first issue, we will examine it as it is likely to be raised again if Hands is re-indicted. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company v. Meigs, Ky., 646 S.W.2d 724, 725 (1983).

    KRS 154A.990(2) states that “[a]ny person who, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, utters, passes, or counterfeits a state lottery ticket shall be guilty of a Class C felony.” It is Harris’ position that this statute is special legislation which is violative of Section 59 of the Kentucky Constitution.