Woody v. State , 904 S.W.2d 467 ( 1995 )
[…] The motion court must issue findings of fact and conclusions of law on all issues presented, whether or not a hearing is held. Rule 24.035(i).

    In order to make the required finding there must be an evidentiary hearing. To be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, movant must plead facts, not conclusions, which, if true, would warrant relief. Meyer v. State, 854 S.W.2d 69, 70 (Mo.App.E.D.1993). The record must not refute the allegations, and the matters of which movant complains must have prejudiced his defense. Id.

    Pursuant to § 217.450 RSMo 1994, a prisoner may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending against him or her in the state. Id. That section also provides: “The request shall be in writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending and to the prosecuting attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment.” Section 217.450.1 RSMo 1994. The request provided for in § 217.450.1 is to be delivered to the Director of the Division of Adult Institutions, who is to make specific certifications and send copies of the request and certificate by registered or certified mail to the court and the prosecuting