State v. McClintock , 913 S.W.2d 124 ( 1996 )
[…] Dortch’s videotaped interview with B_ occurred December 4, 1991. Only Dortch and B_were in the interview room. Over Appellant’s objection, the trial court permitted the prosecutor to play the videotape (Exhibit 4) in the presence of the jury.

    Appellant maintains Exhibit 4 should not have been received in evidence and played for the jury because Dortch “used direct, leading questions and positive reinforcement to lead [B_] to make statements which conformed to [Dortch’s] assumption that Appellant had sodomized [B_] thereby rendering the taped interview unreliable under section 492.304.1(4).”

    Section 492.304, RSMo Cum.Supp.1992, provides, in pertinent part:

    “1. ... the visual and aural recording of a verbal or nonverbal statement of a child when under the age of twelve who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under the provisions of chapter ... 566 ... RSMo, is admissible into evidence if:
    [[Image here]]
    (4) The statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement or to act in a particular way;
    [[Image here]]

    In State v. Moesch, 738 S.W.2d 585 (Mo. App.E.D.1987), the accused challenged the admissibility of a videotape of an interview of a three-year-old victim of sodomy and sexual abuse.