Lee v. State , 962 S.W.2d 171 ( 1998 )
[…] State, 878 S.W.2d 320, 325 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no pet.).

    In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, we weigh the evidence against a correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex.Crim.App.1997). The jury was properly charged under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(b)(1)(A), “a person commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with the knowledge that the card has not been issued to him and with knowledge that the card is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(b)(1)(A) (Vernon 1994). A “cardholder” is defined as “the person named on the face of a credit card or debit card to whom or for whose benefit the card is issued.” Tex Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(a)(1) (Vernon 1994). A “credit card” is defined as “an identification card, plate, coupon, book, number, or any other device authorizing a designated person or bearer to obtain property or services on credit. ‘Credit card’ includes the number or description of the device if the device itself is not produced at the time of ordering or obtaining the property or service.” Tex Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(a)(2) (Vernon 1994).

    Appellant argues that because Michelle Ann Smith’s name was not on the front of the “manipulated” credit card, she is not the cardholder, and the evidence is therefore insufficient. Appellant cites several cases in support of his point.