United States v. Elain Young , 753 F.3d 757 ( 2014 )
[…] interstate commerce in the commission of a murder-for-hire (Count 2); and (2)
    “conspir[ing] to do so” (Count 1), both in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958. While I
    concur in the court’s judgment to affirm these convictions, I write separately because
    I sense an increasing misunderstanding of the relevant statute at issue in this case.
    “Section 1958(a) is not a murder statute; it is a carefully-drafted federal
    criminal law of constitutionally limited scope.” United States v. Delpit, 
    94 F.3d 1134
    ,
    1150 (8th Cir. 1996). Section 1958 reads as follows:
    Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to
    travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another
    (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate
    or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation
    of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the
    -35-
    receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
    anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be
    [punished according to this statute].
    18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). As we have previously explained:
    This statute is relatively straightforward, both in what it prohibits and in
    what it does not reach. It does not prohibit murder or attempted murder.