Donnie Cooper v. General American Life Ins. Co. , 827 F.3d 729 ( 2016 )
[…] General American failed to make payments or otherwise failed to fulfill an obligation
    under the terms of the annuity, nor does this action arise from a declaratory judgment
    action or an effort by General American to cancel or lapse the policy. Accordingly,
    we conclude that Cooper did not suffer a “loss” covered by either section and the
    -4-
    district court was correct that neither a 12% penalty nor attorney’s fees are owing by
    American General under §§ 23-79-208 or 23-79-209.
    Cooper argues that if his claims are not cognizable under §§ 23-79-208 or 209,
    he should have been awarded discretionary attorney’s fees under § 16-22-308, a claim
    which Cooper raised for the first time in his Reply in Opposition. See § 16-22-308
    (“In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] breach of contract, . . . the prevailing party
    may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected
    as costs.”). However, because Cooper did not bring a contract claim in a pleading or
    point to any specific contractual provision that the defendant failed to perform, and
    first mentioned the possibility of a breach of contract claim in his Reply in