Donnie Cooper v. General American Life Ins. Co. , 827 F.3d 729 ( 2016 )
[…] Co., 
    10 S.W.3d 854
    ,
    -3-
    856 (Ark. 2000)). “The penalty and attorneys’ fees [are] for the benefit of the one
    who is only seeking to recover, after demand, what is due him under the terms of his
    contract, and who is compelled to resort to the courts to obtain it.” State Farm Fire
    & Cas. Co. v. Andrews, 
    210 S.W.3d 896
    , 903 (Ark. 2005) (internal quotation
    omitted). Section 23-79-208(a)(1) confirms this by stating that fees are only available
    where the insurer “fail[s] to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy.”
    And § 23-79-209 provides:
    (a) In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a
    life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company, either
    in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a policy . . . or in a suit for a declaratory
    judgment under the policy, or in a suit by the holder of the policy to
    require the company to reinstate the policy, the company shall also be
    liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorney’s fees for
    the defense or prosecution of the suit, as the case may be.
    Thus, one situation where the statute applies is where a party is seeking declaratory
    judgment to “determine the obligations of the insurer under a policy of insurance.”
    S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. Watkins, 
    386 S.W.3d 6
    , 10 (Ark. Ct. App. 2011). In