Donnie Cooper v. General American Life Ins. Co. , 827 F.3d 729 ( 2016 )
[…] fees.” Running M Farms, Inc. v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Ark., Inc., 
    265 S.W.3d 740
    , 743 (Ark. 2007) (quoting Phelps v. U.S. Credit Life Ins. Co., 
    10 S.W.3d 854
    ,
    -3-
    856 (Ark. 2000)). “The penalty and attorneys’ fees [are] for the benefit of the one
    who is only seeking to recover, after demand, what is due him under the terms of his
    contract, and who is compelled to resort to the courts to obtain it.” State Farm Fire
    & Cas. Co. v. Andrews, 
    210 S.W.3d 896
    , 903 (Ark. 2005) (internal quotation
    omitted). Section 23-79-208(a)(1) confirms this by stating that fees are only available
    where the insurer “fail[s] to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy.”
    And § 23-79-209 provides:
    (a) In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a
    life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company, either
    in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a policy . . . or in a suit for a declaratory