Allen Foods, Inc. v. Lawlor , 94 S.W.3d 436 ( 2003 )
[…] The laws and judicial decisions of our state, as well as the applicable principles of common law are essential in determining whether the contract is contrary to our public policy. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Grand Nat. Bank of St. Louis, 69 F.2d 177, 180 (8th Cir.1934). Our legislature expressed our public policy in the enactment of Section 575.020 RSMo (all further references hereinafter shall be to RSMo unless otherwise indicated), which provides in pertinent part:

    1. A person commits the crime of concealing an offense if:
    (1) He confers or agrees-to confer any pecuniary benefit or other consideration to any person in consideration of that person’s concealing of any offense, refraining from initiating or aiding in the prosecution of an offense, or withholding any evidence thereof; or
    (2) He accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit or other consideration in consideration of his concealing any offense, refraining from initiating or aiding in the prosecution of an offense, or withholding any evidence thereof.
    ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜: ⅜

    An agreement to stifle a prosecution, suppress evidence, compound an offense or conceal a crime which has been committed is void because it is contrary to public policy.