In the Interest of A.A.R. v. B.R. , 71 S.W.3d 626 ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at n. 4.

    In this case, Mother does not claim that the petition violated the notice requirements of due process. She, instead, raises only the second claim addressed in Trapp, that the allegations of the petition were insufficient to vest the juvenile court with jurisdiction under § 211.031, RSMo 1994. The petition asserting that A.A.R. was neglected complies with the requirements of Trapp in that the juvenile officer alleged that the A.A.R. is in need of care and treatment because “the parents or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for her well-being.” This language mirrors the statutory language of § 211.031.1(1), RSMo 1994, which the Supreme Court has found to be sufficient to vest the juvenile court with jurisdiction. Trapp, 593 S.W.2d at 199.