Commonwealth v. Philpott , 75 S.W.3d 209 ( 2002 )
[…] Since the jury returned its penalty verdict concurrently with its guilty verdict, there was no penalty phase of the trial. We granted the Commonwealth's motion to certify the law with respect to the following issue:

    WHETHER THE “TRUTH-IN-SENTENCING” STATUTE, KRS 532.055(1) MANDATES THAT A JURY CANNOT BE ADVISED OF MISDEMEANOR SENTENCING INFORMATION DURING THE GUILT PHASE OF A FELONY TRIAL?

    Ky. Const. § 115; CR 76.37.

    KRS 532.055(1) provides:

    In all felony cases, the jury in its initial verdict will make a determination of not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty by virtue of insanity, and no more.

    Prior to January 1, 1975, there were no bifurcated criminal trials in Kentucky and all verdicts were rendered pursuant to RCr 9.84(1):

    When the jury returns a verdict of guilty it shall fix the degree of the offense and the penalty ....

    See e.g., Ingram v.