Midwest Foster Care & Adoption Ass'n v. Kincade , 712 F.3d 1190 ( 2013 )
[…] limitations and permitting an action against a state officer based upon Ex parte
    Young.”). The availability of state sovereign immunity was the sole issue presented
    during the interlocutory appeal in Cross, and we did not have occasion to determine
    which sections of the CWA, if any, could be individually enforced by foster care
    providers.
    -3-
    One of the required characteristics of each state plan is that it “provides for
    foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672.” § 671(a)(1).
    Section 672, in turn, describes how “[e]ach state” with an approved plan “shall make
    foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed
    from the home of a relative . . . if the removal and foster care placement”
    requirements are met and the child would have otherwise qualified for assistance
    under the now-defunct Aid to Families with Dependent Children program. § 672(a).
    Subsection (b) sets forth “[a]dditional qualifications,” which limit the individuals or