Midwest Foster Care & Adoption Ass'n v. Kincade , 712 F.3d 1190 ( 2013 )
[…] However, the Secretary’s
    long-standing interpretation of this enumerated list as a constraint on the scope of a
    state’s claim for matching funds buttresses our own determination that Congress did
    -9-
    Even importing the full definition of “foster care maintenance payments” from
    § 675(4)(A) into § 672(a), we do not read the resulting conglomeration as embodying
    rights-creating language entitling the Providers to payments sufficient to cover every
    delineated cost. The Providers and the dissent place emphasis on only the first
    portion of § 672(a)(1), which describes how “[e]ach State with a plan approved under
    this part shall make foster care maintenance payments [as defined in § 675(4)(A)] on
    behalf of each child . . . .” See infra p. 22. Section 672(a)(1) then proceeds, however,
    to set forth a series of factors that curtail the situations in which state plans “shall
    make foster care maintenance payments”: the child must have been “removed from
    the home of a relative specified in section 606(a)”; both the removal and foster care
    placement must have met, and continue to meet, the requirements of § 672(a)(2); and
    the child must be one who would have met the income-related eligibility requirements
    in § 672(a)(3).