Josh Williams v. Scott Decker , 767 F.3d 734 ( 2014 )
[…] Article III judges, and the Supreme Court has expressly held that upon assuming
    senior status, a senior judge ‘does not surrender his commission, but continues to act
    under it.’” Bank v. Cooper, Paroff, Cooper & Cook, 356 F. App’x 509, 511 (2d Cir.
    2009) (summary order) (quoting Booth v. United States, 
    291 U.S. 339
    , 350-51
    (1934)), cert. denied, 
    131 S. Ct. 93
    (2010); see also Nguyen v. United States, 
    539 U.S. 69
    , 72 (2003) (stating that a senior circuit judge is “of course, [a] life-tenured Article
    III judge[]”); 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (“Any justice or judge of the United States
    appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from
    regular active service . . . .”).
    III.   Conclusion
    For the reasons described above, we affirm.3
    ______________________________
    3
    The district court also granted summary judgment to the officers on the basis
    of qualified immunity on Williams and Porter’s excessive-force claim and their equal-