M. Gwyn Myles v. Department Of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] don’t get caught within one (1) year of sentencing.” Resp’t’s Opening Br. at 12. But this overstates
    the consequences because the court still had the authority to extend the probationary period. RCW
    9.95.230.
    17
    No. 49928-2-II
    B. FORMER RCW 9.94A.501 (2005)
    Furthermore, even if the misdemeanor probation was tolled, the 2005 amendments to
    former RCW 9.94A.501 (2003) prevented the DOC from supervising Villanueva-Villa after May
    10, 2005, more than eight months before Villanueva-Villa caused the fatal accident.
    In 2005, the legislature amended former RCW 9.94A.501 (2003), which had previously
    applied to only felony offenders on community custody, placement, or supervision, to include
    “every misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor probationer ordered by a superior court to probation
    under the supervision of the [DOC].” Former RCW 9.94A.501(2) (2005); LAWS OF 2005, ch. 362,
    § 1. This amendment took effect May 10, 2005. Under former RCW 9.94A.501 (2005),
    Villanueva-Villa’s risk level was too low to trigger supervision and he did not fall into any of the