the State of Texas v. Sanitha Lashay Hatter ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    In Texas, “the power to grant immunity from prosecution is statutory rather
    than constitutional” and is derived “from the statutes that authorize officers of the
    Judicial Department to dismiss prosecutions.” Graham v. State, 
    994 S.W.2d 651
    ,
    653-54 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (citing Zani v. State, 
    701 S.W.2d 249
    , 253 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1985) (en banc)). Under the relevant statute, the county attorney or
    district attorney has the authority to dismiss a prosecution, but only with the approval
    of the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (“No case shall be
    dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge.”). Accordingly, a grant of
    immunity from prosecution requires the trial court’s approval. See id.; see also
    Smith v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 848
    , 851 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (en banc) (“a District
    Attorney has no authority to grant immunity without court approval, for the approval