the State of Texas v. Sanitha Lashay Hatter ( 2021 )
[…] 70 S.W.3d at 851
    ;
    Graham, 
    994 S.W.2d at 654
    .
    On appeal, the State contends that a “prosecutor’s offer of immunity from
    future prosecution is binding only if the trial court approves of the offer when it is
    made.”    (emphasis added).      But the relevant authorities do not support this
    interpretation regarding when the trial court’s approval must be secured.
    Specifically, neither statute nor case law indicates that the trial court’s approval of
    an immunity agreement must be concurrent with the offer itself. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (“No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the
    presiding judge.”); see also Smith, 
    70 S.W.3d at 855
     (stating that the trial court must
    “approve[] the dismissal that results from an immunity agreement”) (emphasis
    8
    added). Moreover, the trial court granted both the State’s motion to dismiss and