Citing Gallagher v. State,1 Nix v. State,2 and Article 4.05,3 the court of appeals concluded,
[…] Article 4.07 says, “The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of
    which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be
    imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”23 So, Article 4.07 confers upon “county courts”
    jurisdiction of “all” misdemeanors except where exclusive jurisdiction has been given to the justice
    court and for cases in which the possible fine is low. “All” misdemeanors would include official-
    misconduct misdemeanors.
    Government Code Section 26.045 says in relevant part, “[A] county court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and
    cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.”24 This provision does exempt
    22
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0003(a).
    23
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.07.
    24
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 26.045(a). This provision contains the beginning clause, “Except as
    provided by Subsection (c).” Id. Subsection (c) says, “Except as provided by Subsections (d) and
    Calhoun (f), a county court that is in a county with a criminal district court does not have any
    criminal jurisdiction.” Subsection (e) says, “Subsections (c) and (d) do not affect the jurisdiction of
    a statutory county court.”
    ROLAND — 7
    official-misconduct misdemeanors, but it exempts them only from the county court’s exclusive
    original jurisdiction.