Citing Gallagher v. State,1 Nix v. State,2 and Article 4.05,3 the court of appeals concluded,
[…] outcome is that the courts have concurrent jurisdiction.
    3. Other statutes purport to confer jurisdiction on county courts at law.
    Government Code Section 25.0003 prescribes that a “statutory county court” (also known
    as a county court at law) “has jurisdiction over all causes and proceedings, civil and criminal,
    original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts.”22 So, absent a statutory exception, a
    county court at law has jurisdiction over anything a county court has jurisdiction over.
    Article 4.07 says, “The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of
    which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be
    imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”23 So, Article 4.07 confers upon “county courts”
    jurisdiction of “all” misdemeanors except where exclusive jurisdiction has been given to the justice
    court and for cases in which the possible fine is low. “All” misdemeanors would include official-
    misconduct misdemeanors.