Citing Gallagher v. State,1 Nix v. State,2 and Article 4.05,3 the court of appeals concluded,
[…] In fact, with respect
    to district-court jurisdiction in general, the current language of the Texas Constitution replaces the
    designated-grant rule of constitutional construction with a different rule of constitutional
    construction. Now, the Texas Constitution speaks of “exclusive, appellate, and original” jurisdiction
    and says that, although a district court has all of these by default, the Constitution or other law can
    confer any of those on another court.16 Whatever “other law” means, it obviously includes statutes.17
    2. Article 4.05 does not purport to confer exclusive jurisdiction on district courts
    So we must now look to statutes. Article 4.05 says, “District courts and criminal district
    courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors
    involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under
    Article 4.17 of this code.”18 This provision purports to confer “original” jurisdiction but does not
    purport to confer “exclusive” jurisdiction. Gallagher said that Article 4.05 was “the legislative
    restatement of the constitutional command” conferring district-court jurisdiction over official-
    15
    See id.