Do, Phi Van ( 2021 )
[…] we should be focusing on—the trial court’s judgment of conviction for a Class A on a Class B jury
    verdict—the State was made whole and got what it originally wanted. Harmless, if you are the State.
    For Appellant, however, who actually preserved the error and raised it on appeal, it was
    harmful. The jury found Appellant guilty of a Class B misdemeanor, which is punishable by a fine
    not to exceed $2,000, confinement in jail not to exceed 180 days, or both. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann.
    2
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 44.01(c) (“The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a
    question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”).
    5
    § 12.22. Yet the trial court entered a judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor, which is
    punishable by a fine not to exceed $4,000, confinement not to exceed one year, or both. Id. § 12.21.