Sheila Hamilton v. Standard Insurance Company , 507 F.3d 1120 ( 2007 )
[…] In addition, with
    respect to the optional Plan 2 benefits, Sheila argued the period of time Robert had
    Plan 1 benefits under the Prior Plan should be counted towards, and satisfied, the two-
    year vesting period. Finally, Sheila belatedly4 argued § 376.620 should apply to the
    Plan 2 benefits, even if it did not apply to the Plan 1 benefits, because Robert paid the
    premiums for the optional coverage himself, and therefore such coverage should be
    construed as a separate policy of insurance affected by § 376.620.
    3
    Section 376.620 was amended effective August 28, 2007. The statute now
    provides:
    1. Any life insurance or certificate issued or delivered in this state, may
    exclude or restrict liability of death as the result of suicide in the event
    the insured, while sane or insane, dies as a result of suicide within one
    year from the date of the issue of the policy or certificate. Any such
    exclusion or restriction shall be clearly stated in the policy or certificate.
    2. Any life insurance policy or certificate which contains any exclusion
    or restriction under subsection 1 of this section shall also provide that in
    the event the insured dies as a result of suicide within one year from the
    date of issue of the policy that the insurer shall promptly refund all
    premiums paid for coverage on such insured.
    4
    This argument was first raised in a motion for reconsideration Sheila filed after
    the district court had already granted Standard's summary judgment motion.
    -4-
    The district court granted Standard's motion for summary judgment, concluding