Lauren Hales v. Casey's Marketing Company , 886 F.3d 730 ( 2018 )
[…] sue based on this charge will be lost.” (emphasis in original). The EEOC sent copies
    of the letter to James Hales (Mr. Hales), who is Hales’s father as well as her attorney.
    -3-
    Both sets of letters were sent to the same residential address, because Hales lived
    there with her father from June 2014 to September 2014.2
    Hales filed suit in federal district court on January 7, 2015. Casey’s moved to
    dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) arguing that Hales’s ICRA claim was time-barred
    because it was filed outside the statutory filing period. See Iowa Code § 216.16(4)
    (stating that “an action . . . is barred unless commenced within ninety days after
    issuance by the commission of a release”). Hales argued that the limitation period
    should apply only to parties who wish to have their claim resolved in state court. She
    also argued that her claim should not be time-barred because the EEOC did not issue
    its letter until after the state court filing deadline had expired.