Patriot Coal Corporation v. Peabody Holding Company ( 2013 )
[…] modified? Third, is Peabody Holding relieved from its liability under the liabilities
    assumption agreement?
    9
    The Assumed Retirees’ Benefits Survived Rejection
    Rejection of a collective bargaining agreement under § 1113 and “authority
    conferred by the bankruptcy court” results in a complete abrogation of the collective
    bargaining agreement. Nw. Airlines Corp. v. Assoc. of Flight Attendants (In re Nw.
    Airlines Corp.), 
    483 F.3d 160
    , 172 (2d Cir. 2007). In our view, this includes the
    debtors’ obligation to fund its retirees’ benefits.
    However, § 1114 states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in
    possession ... shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits,
    except that–the court, on motion of the [debtor in possession] or [union],
    and after notice and a hearing, may order modification of such
    payments, pursuant to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this
    section.
    11 U.S.C. 1114(e)(1).
    We observe that § 1114(e)(1) begins with “[n]otwithstanding any other
    provisions of this title,” which obviously includes § 1113. This plain statutory
    language indicates that a collective bargaining agreement can be rejected under §