Cafro v. Brophy , 62 Conn. App. 113 ( 2001 )
[…] Because we conclude that the court abused its discretion in permitting Culmo to testify, we need not reach the defendants’ claim pertaining to surrebuttal testimony.

    General Statutes §47-117 (d) provides in relevant part: “An express warranty shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first . . .

    General Statutes § 47-118 (e) provides in relevant part: “The implied warranties created in this section shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs firsf.....”