Cafro v. Brophy , 62 Conn. App. 113 ( 2001 )
[…] They merely assert that the disclaimer had that effect. The defendants’ claim is obviously without merit on the basis of the clear language of the statute.

    General Statutes § 47-118 (d), relating to implied warranties, provides: “Neither words in the contract of sale, nor the deed, nor merger of the contract of sale into the deed is effective to exclude or modify any implied warranties, provided, if the contract of sale pertains to an improvement then completed, an implied warranty may be excluded or modified wholly or partially by a written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to the exclusion or modification, and the terms of the new agreement with respect to it.” The defendants claim that all of the requirements for exclusion set out in § 47-118 were met. We disagree.