Cafro v. Brophy , 62 Conn. App. 113 ( 2001 )
[…] On the basis of those findings, the court properly concluded that the defects were discovered and that the defendants had been advised of the defects within the one year warranty period.

    III

    The defendants claim that the disclaimer in the sales contract effectively disclaimed all warranties, including *122the new home warranties pursuant to §§ 47-117 and 47-118. Section 47-117 (c) provides in relevant part: “No words in the contract of sale . . . shall exclude or modify any express warranty made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. . . .” The defendants offer no authority in support of their claim that the express warranties of § 47-117 were effectively disclaimed. They merely assert that the disclaimer had that effect. The defendants’ claim is obviously without merit on the basis of the clear language of the statute.