State of Washington v. Travis M. Lang ( 2021 )
[…] same criminal conduct. State v. Lessley, 
    118 Wn.2d 773
    , 777, 
    827 P.2d 996
     (1992). The
    defendant bears the burden of showing that his or her crimes constitute the same criminal
    conduct. State v. Graciano, 
    176 Wn.2d 531
    , 540, 
    295 P.3d 219
     (2013).
    RCW 9A.52.025 governs the crime of residential burglary. The statute declares:
    (1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit
    a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains
    unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
    Former RCW 9A.56.030 governed first degree theft at the time Travis Lang
    committed the offense. LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 11. The former statute provided:
    (1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits
    theft of:
    (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred
    dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010; or
    (b) Property of any value other than a firearm as defined in RCW
    9.41.010 taken from the person of another.
    Former RCW 9A.56.030 (LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 11).
    Travis Lang’s PSI report details some facts of Travis Lang’s prior offenses of
    residential burglary and first degree theft. Lang committed the offenses on February 3,