A.R. v. Elijah Joseph Ochoa ( 2021 )
[…] against the stepfather in favor of the stepchild. The stepfather appeals.1
    We review the district court’s rulings on a motion to dismiss for correction
    of errors at law. D.M.H. by Hefel v. Thompson, 
    577 N.W.2d 643
    , 644 (Iowa 1998).
    Chapter 236 of the Iowa Code governs issuance of domestic abuse
    protective orders. To grant a final protective order under chapter 236, the district
    court must find the defendant “engaged in domestic abuse.”               
    Iowa Code § 236.5
    (1). The statute defines domestic abuse as “committing assault as defined
    in section 708.1” under circumstances in which the parties meet certain relational
    requirements. 
    Id.
     § 236.2(2). While there are several types of relationships
    meeting the statutory requirements, the relationship alleged here is “between
    family or household members who resided together at the time of the assault.” Id.
    § 236.2(1)(a).        “Family or household members” are “spouses, persons
    cohabitating, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity.” Id.
    1   The stepchild did not file a brief.
    3
    § 236.2(4)(a). However, the definition expressly excludes from its scope “children
    under age eighteen of persons listed” in the general definition. Id. § 236.2(4)(b).