State v. Chase , 310 Neb. 160 ( 2021 )
[…] to indictments and informations, we have held that they also
    apply to prosecutions commenced by the filing of a complaint
    in county court. 7 For misdemeanor offenses, such as this, where
    an “intimate partner” is an element of the offense, the 6-month
    period in which an accused is to be brought to trial commences
    the date the defendant is arrested on a complaint filed as part
    of a warrant for arrest. 8 The burden of proof is upon the State
    to show by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more
    of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4) are applicable
    when the defendant is not tried within 6 months. 9
    Section 29-1207(4)(b) designates as excluded in comput-
    ing the time for trial “[t]he period of delay resulting from
    a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of
    the defendant or his or her counsel.” Section 29-1207(4)(c)
    designates as excluded the period of delay resulting from a
    continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney
    for two reasons. Those reasons, as set forth in the statute,
    are as follows: (1) if the continuance is granted because of