State v. Chase , 310 Neb. 160 ( 2021 )
[…] for absolute discharge. Chase also argues the county court’s
    failure to articulate any reasoning at the time of the contin­
    uances makes it impossible for the prosecution to support good
    cause later.
    In Vela-Montes, the prosecution had failed to support its
    application for a continuance with a contemporaneous affidavit
    as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2016). Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 29-1206 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]pplica-
    tions for continuances shall be made in accordance with sec-
    tion 25-1148”; § 25-1148, in turn, contemplates that a hearing
    will be held on the application for a continuance and states
    that “[w]henever application for continuance or adjournment is
    made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending
    in the district court of any county, such application . . . shall
    be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons
    15
    See Dycus v. Dycus, 
    307 Neb. 426
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 357
     (2020).
    16
    State v. Vela-Montes, 
    19 Neb. App. 378
    , 
    807 N.W.2d 544
     (2011).
    - 170 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. CHASE
    Cite as