State v. Chase , 310 Neb. 160 ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    949 N.W.2d 490
     (2020).
    7
    See 
    id. 8
    See State v. Lebeau, 
    280 Neb. 238
    , 
    784 N.W.2d 921
     (2010).
    9
    See State v. Chapman, 
    supra note 6
    .
    10
    § 29-1207(4)(c)(i).
    - 168 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. CHASE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 160
    and (2) if the ­continuance is granted to allow the prosecut-
    ing attorney additional time to prepare the State’s case and
    additional time is justified because of the exceptional circum-
    stances of the case. 11
    [9,10] Section 29-1207(4) does not specifically describe a
    “continuance” by the court’s own motion or judicial delay, but
    § 29-1207(4)(f ) presents a catchall that designates as excluded
    in computing the time for trial “[o]ther periods of delay not
    specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court
    finds that they are for good cause.” We have explained that
    judicial delay, absent a showing by the State of good cause,
    does not toll the speedy trial statute. 12 And when a trial court
    relies on § 29-1207(4)(f ) to exclude time from the speedy trial
    calculation, it must make specific findings as to the good cause