United States v. Gaston , 62 M.J. 404 ( 2006 )
[…] Gaston was being sought by his squadron.    Gaston did not make
    7
    United States v. Gaston, No. 05-0462/AF
    the dorm manager aware of his status as an absentee.    See United
    States v. Jackson, 
    1 C.M.A. 190
    , 192-93, 
    2 C.M.R. 96
    , 98-99
    (1952) (finding that a servicemember who was tried and convicted
    at a summary court-martial by one command, while he was absent
    without leave from another command, has not had his absence
    terminated because the command that exerted control over him was
    not aware of his status as an absentee).
    Article 7, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 807
     (2000), defines
    apprehension as “the taking of a person into custody.”    It
    states that “[a]ny person authorized under regulations governing
    the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or
    to trial thereunder may do so upon a reasonable belief that an
    offense has been committed and that the person apprehended
    committed it.”   Article 7(b), UCMJ.   Nothing in the record
    establishes that the dorm manager believed Gaston had committed
    an offense or that the dorm manager had the authority to take
    him into custody.   Without this authority, the mere fact that