In RE THE ESTATE OF WILLIE MAE BROCKINGTON A/K/A WILLIE MAE BROCKINGTON-JAMES ( 2021 )
[…] Edward
    Brockington, Jr., and Tyrone E. Brockington filed in the case (1) a caveat to the
    petition for year’s support, and (2) a petition to probate will in solemn form and for
    letters of administration. The probate court issued an order granting the petition for
    year’s support, and Edward and Tyrone Brockington filed the instant direct appeal.
    We lack jurisdiction.
    As a threshold matter, we note that an order of the Chatham County Probate
    Court may generally be appealed directly to the Court of Appeals.1 However, the
    order must be final. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) (appeals generally may be taken from
    “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court
    below”); OCGA § 15-9-123 (a) (the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 5 apply to
    probate appeals). Here, the petition to probate will in solemn form and for letters of
    administration filed in the year’s support case remains pending below. Therefore, the
    1