Central Specialties, Inc. v. Jonathan Large ( 2021 )
[…] investigate potential weight limit violations is within Large’s discretionary
    authority. It is not.
    To begin with, there is no statute giving a county engineer authority to stop
    and detain individuals. The governing statute provides, “The county board of each
    county shall appoint and employ . . . a county highway engineer who may have
    charge of the highway work of the county and the forces employed thereon, and who
    shall make and prepare all surveys, estimates, plans, and specifications which are
    required of the engineer.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 163.07
    , subdiv. 1 (emphasis added). And a
    separate statute, 
    Minn. Stat. § 163.02
    , subdiv. 3 provides, “The county board, or the
    county engineer if so authorized by the board, may impose weight and load
    restrictions on any highway under its jurisdiction.”
    Nowhere is there the slightest hint in Minnesota law that a county engineer is
    a peace officer, a constable, or someone “charged with the enforcement of the law,
    Green v. United States, 
    289 F. 236
    , 238 (8th Cir. 1923),5 so as to have authority to
    5