F. Lopez-Flores v. Dept. Homeland , 387 F.3d 773 ( 2004 )
[…] apply to make Lopez-Flores ineligible for adjustment of status, the INA and its
    accompanying regulations contain at least one waiver that serves to forgive a prior
    deportation that would otherwise disqualify an applicant for adjustment of status.
    Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(a),4 an individual seeking an adjustment of status may
    4
    Although this administrative provision generally provides that an alien seeking
    permission to reapply for admission must have resided outside of the United States
    for five consecutive years after the date of removal, 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(a), the provision
    goes on to state that "any alien who is seeking to enter the United States prior to the
    completion of the requisite [five-year] absence, must apply for permission to apply
    for readmission to the United States as provided under this part." 
    Id. Thus, Lopez-
    Flores is not barred from applying for a waiver under this section.
    6
    petition the Attorney General to remove the prior deportation disqualifications
    contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1182. In his administrative appeal from the denial of his