People of Michigan v. Teaunte Lawrence Harper ( 2018 )
[…] case. Defendant further states that he was transferred from the Macomb County Jail (“MCJ”) to
    the Wayne County Jail (“WCJ”) on November 3, 2015, and that he was not transferred back to
    the MCJ until January 15, 2016, the time of his arraignment in Macomb County. Defendant now
    seeks credit for the 73 days served in the WCJ and requests that this Court apply such credit to
    his current sentences.
    The issue of whether defendant is eligible for credit for time served prior to sentencing is
    governed by MCL 769.11b, which states:
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has
    served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
    furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
    sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
    jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis added.]