Hooper v. FREEDOM FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. , 280 Neb. 111 ( 2010 )
[…] The Securities Act of Nebraska (hereinafter the Act) is modeled after the 1956 Uniform Securities Act.[7] This court has stated that the Act "should be liberally construed to afford the greatest possible protection to the public."[8] The Act provides:

    It shall be unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) such security is registered by notification under section 8-1105, by coordination under section 8-1106, or by qualification under section 8-1107, (2) the security is exempt under section 8-1110 or is sold in a transaction exempt under section 8-1111, or (3) the security is a federal covered security.[9]

    Civil liability for violation of the Act is governed by § 8-1118, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 8-1104 or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he or she did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person buying the security from him or her. . . .

    We have interpreted the phrase "[a]ny person who . . . sells" as used in § 8-1118(1) to include one who does not actually transfer title to a security, but who solicits its purchase, "motivated at least in part by desire to serve his or her own financial interests or those of the securities owner."[10]

    Although Freedom Financial is not a party to this case, the district court found that it "offered or sold unregistered securities in Nebraska and sold securities by means of untrue statements of material fact and omissions to state a material fact," in violation of § 8-1118(1).