Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] Ackerman does not appeal this dismissal.
    -8-
    lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party.” Holaway, 771 F.3d at
    1059 (quoting Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 
    643 F.3d 1031
    , 1042 (8th Cir. 2011)
    (en banc)).
    A. Whistleblower Retaliation Claim
    Ackerman argues that there exists a genuine issue of material fact regarding
    whether her critical Oversight Committee testimony caused her November 2014
    performance evaluation, her paid suspension, and her ultimate termination, in
    violation of Iowa’s whistleblower statute, Iowa Code § 70A.28.
    Iowa’s whistleblower statute protects state employees who disclose to a public
    official information that the employee reasonably believes “evidences a violation of
    law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, [or] an abuse of authority.”6 Id.
    § 70A.28(2); see also Hedlund v. State, 
    930 N.W.2d 707
    , 717 (Iowa 2019), as
    amended (Sept. 10, 2019). The parties do not dispute that Ackerman’s testimony to
    the Oversight Committee qualifies as such protected speech. To prove she is eligible
    for relief under the whistleblower statute, however, Ackerman must show that she
    6
    Section 70A.28 provides in relevant part:
    A person shall not discharge an employee from or take . . . action
    regarding . . . a position in a state employment system administered by
    . . . a state agency as a reprisal . . . for a disclosure of any information by
    that employee to a member . . . of the general assembly . . . if the
    employee, in good faith, reasonably believes the information evidences
    a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an
    abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health
    or safety.
    Iowa Code § 70A.28(2); see also Walsh v. Wahlert, 
    913 N.W.2d 517
    , 521 (Iowa
    2018) (describing this section of the Iowa code as a “151-word linguistic jungle”).
    -9-
    suffered an adverse employment action “in reprisal” for her testimony. Smith v. Iowa